El Oro de Hidalgo, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The Revolutionary and Labor Movement in El Oro

Reconociendo nuestra historia / Recognizing our history

Inscription.

El movimiento revolucionario de 1910 fue bien recibido en El Oro, sus pobladores se levantaron en armas y se organizaron huelgas obreros, principalmente en la mina “La Esperanza”. En 1916 con el movimiento obrero se declaró una huelga general que paralizó a la mineria en la región. Se crearon sindicatos de mineros, carpinteros, electricistas, mecanicos, pintores, ferrocarrileros y herreros quienes celebraron en mayo de 1917 el primer desfile conmemorativo del Día del Trabajo en el país.
El Oro, México – Pueblo Mágico
noviembre 23, 2013

English translation:
The revolutionary movement of 1910 was well received in El Oro, its inhabitants took up arms and workers' strikes were organized, mainly in the La Esperanza Mine. In 1916 with the workers' movement a general strike was declared that paralyzed mining in the region. Unions of miners, carpinters, electricians, mechanics, painters, railroad workers and blacksmiths were created and in May 1917 they held the first Labor Day commemorative parade in the country.
El Oro, Mexico – Magical Town

Erected