Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Mosquito Fleet

Ken Lund via Flicker (CC BY-SA 2.0), April 23, 2021
Inscription.
At the end of 1822, mere months after the first US flag was planted in Key West, Commodore David Porter was sent to take charge. Porter commanded the West Indian Squadron nicknamed the "Mosquito Fleet". Porter was ordered to end the reign of "The Brethren of the Coast", the original pirates of the Caribbean. With the help of the Sea Gull, the first steam powered ship in the U.S. Navy, his efforts are credited with eliminating piracy in the Caribbean.
— Circa 1822 —

Erected by Florida Department of State, Division of Historical Resources. (Marker Number 39.)

1. The Mosquito Fleet. Key West Historic Marker Tour:
More details about the anti-pirate squadron. (Submitted on February 24, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. A Florida Keys pirate tale or two. Keys Treasures website entry:
The U.S. Navy's first attempt to fight piracy off the Florida coast was ineffective, so the fleet's commander was replaced. The new commander, Commodore David Porter, quickly recognized why: The Navy's ships were too big and slow. (Brad Bertelli, FLKeysNews.com, posted July 17, 2015) (Submitted on February 24, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. West Indies anti-piracy operations of the United States. Wikipedia entry:
The U.S. Navy spent eight years chasing — and occasionally capturing — pirates in the Caribbean. (Wikipedia) (Submitted on February 24, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

John Trumbull (possibly) via US Naval History and Heritage Command 80-G-K-17588 (public domain)
3. David Porter (1780–1843), U.S. Navy officer
After rising to the rank of Commodore during his 27-year U.S. naval career, he briefly switched allegiances to Mexico before becoming a U.S. diplomat to the Ottoman Empire.