Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

An Ocean of Grass

Ponca and the Prairie Environment

Inscription.
Seen through Ponca eyes, the original prairie environment was a cherished sea of grasses and plants. Together, with the buffalo, we kept the prairie healthy. Buffalo herds would graze the vast landscape, and our people would collect different types of prairie plants to be used for food, medicine, and other purposes.

Fire was another important aspect of a healthy prairie. Controlled burns have long been used by our people to enrich the nutrient content and managed growth of the prairie. Also, unstoppable prairie blazes could be triggered when lightening struck the dry grass of late summer. Fierce fires would sweep across the landscape for hundreds of miles.

Today, we are actively engaged in prairie restoration efforts. Seeds indigenous to the Niobrara region are being replanted here. These mixed grasses and wildflowers will once again allow our tribe to harvest plants for cultural use and to enjoy the beauty of our inland "ocean."

Ponca culture and the health of prairielands are closely intertwined.

[illustrations]
big bluestem • sunflower • goldenrod • blue gamma • prairie turnip • burrowing owl • switchgrass • yarrow • echinacea • prairie dog • gopher snake

EnvironmentHorticulture & ForestryNative Americans.

(looking north along the Ponca Educational Trail)