Niobrara in Knox County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Land is Sacred to the Ponca People as is Water

maN zhaN (the land) is xube' (sacred) to the Ponca People as is Ni' (water).

Following forced removal of the Ponca Tribe to Oklahoma, the tribe split into two groups. The members that stayed in Oklahoma are now referred to as Maste'PoNka (warm Ponca) and the members that returned to the homelands are known as the Usni PoNka (cold Ponca).

At the time of European contact, the Ponca hunting grounds reached as far north as the White River, south to the Niobrara, and extended from the west bank of the Missouri River to the Black Hills. The Ponca Tribe had several villages in the area: NaNza (Ponca Fort) and toNwoN hubtháN (Fish Smell village), both near present day Verdel; and toNwoN uga ska (White Paint Village) and Backing Water, both of which were on the Bazile Creek.

The rivers and streams in the area were used for many things, including fishing, travel, trade, and irrigation of the crops. The waterways also provided many other natural resources. Crops included Ponca Grey Corn, beans, squash, pumpkins, gourds and tobacco. The rivers and streams were also an indicator of where ceremonial events took place in the landscape and where villages were located.

Water is essential for life, traditional dances and ceremonies. Ni' (water) is the
life blood of our people and all living things. A'thayH WoNgithe (all my relatives) is an expression used by Ponca people to convey that interconnection of all living things.

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

2. Chief Standing Bear Statue
(located a few steps from marker)
for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Ponca Educational Trail

The Usni (Cold) Ponca Tribe of Nebraska are believed to have been part of the Omaha Tribe, having separated by the time Lewis and Clark came upon them in 1804. At that time, they were situated along Ponca Creek, in Knox County, near present-day Verdel. They lived in earth lodges and were primarily horticulturists, but also made seasonal hunting trips. A very significant moment in the Tribe’s history was the “Trial of Standing Bear” in 1879. It was at this time that the Ponca were forcibly removed from their homeland in northeastern Nebraska and marched to Indian Territory in Oklahoma. The outcome was that the Indian was declared a “person” according to law and that Standing Bear and his followers were free to return to their homeland. However, as all of the Tribe’s land had been taken from them, they had no home to return to. Eventually, 26,000 acres in Knox County would be restored to them.
(Submitted on February 28, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)