Folsom in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Kuntz Memorial Field

Inscription. Dr. Jim And Bea Kuntz came to Folsom in 1963 with their three boys Jim, Charles, and Jeffrey. Tim, their fourth son was born in Folsom at Twin Lakes hospital. Dr. Kuntz had just finished his residency in family practice at Indiana University when they came to Folsom. Dr. Kuntz immediately gained the highest respect of physicians in the greater Sacramento area where he manned emergency rooms in neighboring communities while building his family practice in Folsom, eventually becoming chief of staff of Folsom's first hospital. Dr. Kuntz's boundless energy, enthusiasm and leadership drew him deep into Folsom community services as Rotary Club President, Chamber of Commerce Director, and attending physician at the annual Fourth of July Rodeo to name a few. Shortly after leading the improvement efforts at Lew Howard Park and Folsom City Lions Park, the lives of Dr. Kuntz and his two sons, Charles and Jeffrey were cut short in a tragic airplane crash in 1970.

Understanding the value of community service, the need for park facilities and the benefits of youth sports, the city council voted on February 17, 1970 to name the little league field in Folsom City Lions Park the Kuntz Memorial Field in memoriam of Dr. James Kuntz and his two sons Charles and Jeffrey.

Erected 2006 by
City of Folsom Parks and Recreation Department.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Folsom City Park, not far from the zoo entrance.

2. Kuntz Memorial Field Marker - wide view
The marker is located behind home plate.
3. Kuntz Memorial plaque
Just a few steps away from the Kuntz Memorial Field marker is a memorial plaque for the Kuntz family.