Chickamauga in Walker County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Medal of Honor Heritage Trail

Chickamauga - September - 1863

Inscription. Unlike most Civil War soldiers, William J. Carson (1) did not join one of the state volunteer regiments but went in the 15th United States Infantry Regiment. As a musician he rallied his unit in every action from Shiloh to Chickamauga. In battle he also demonstrated that he was as quick to use his sword as his bugle. During heavy fighting at Chickamauga 14th Corps lines were wavering and in disorder. On his own initiative, Bugler William J. Carson of Company E, the 1st Battalion, 15th U.S. Infantry, with his bugle in one hand and a sword in the other, blew repeated calls, including "halt," "rally," and "forward," in a successful attempt to rally the remaining Federal troops. Confederates thought reinforcements had arrived and halted their attack.

When the park was established, Carson returned, playing his bugle as the monuments were dedicated.

Sergeant Alexander H. Reed (2) was with the 2nd Minnesota Infantry. As the battle started, Sergeant Axel Reed was in the rear, under arrest for some infraction of duty. At the sound of battle he escaped confinement, armed himself, and joined his command. It took some time to find them, and when he did they were in a very hot fight. He fought so well the next two days that was released from arrest in recognition of his bravery. At Missionary
Ridge he commanded his company and gallantly led it, being among the first to enter the enemy's works. Here, he was severely wounded in his right arm, but kept fighting until he passed out from loss of blood. He was taken away to the main hospital complex and the men did not see him for three months. When he returned, he had lost his right arm, but declined a discharge and remained in active service to the end of the war.

Although a native of New Hampshire, Captain Clinton A. Cilley (3) also served with the 2nd Minnesota. At Chickamauga his primary duty was that of a Brigade staff officer on the staff of Colonel Van Derveer. As a part of Thomas' corps this unit was still an effective force at the end of the second day of fighting. Captain Cilley handled the orderly withdrawal at the end of the action. “At 7 p.m.," Colonel Van Derveer wrote, "an order came from Major-General Thomas that the forces under General Brannan should move quietly to Rossville. This was carried into execution under the direction of Captain Cilley, of my staff, in excellent order ... I cannot speak too highly of the conduct of my officers and men. Without exception they performed all that was required, much more than should have been expected. Where all did so well it seems almost unjust to make distinctions. More gallantry and indomitable courage was never
2. This marker is the fourth one from the left.
displayed... Captains Beatty and Cilley had each two horses shot under them. There are many names particularly commended for courage and good behavior.”

Each of these three deserving and courageous men were awarded the Medal of Honor.

Erected by the Benwood Foundation, the National Medal of Honor Foundation.

1. Wikipedia article on William J. Carson. (Submitted on November 26, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. National Medal of Honor Museum on Alexander H. Reed. (Submitted on November 26, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. Wikipedia article on Clinton A. Cilley. (Submitted on November 26, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)