Bearing Witness / Human Equality

Bearing Witness
Dwight David Eisenhower, Supreme Commander of Allied Forces in Europe, wrote to General George Marshall of his trip to Ohrdruf Concentration Camp on April 12, 1945:

"The things I saw beggar description. While I was touring the camp I encountered three men who had been inmates and by one ruse or another had made their escape. I interviewed them through an interpreter. The visual evidence and the verbal testimony of starvation, cruelty, and bestiality were so overpowering as to leave me a bit sick. … I made the visit deliberately, in order to be in position to give first-hand evidence of these things if ever, in the future, there develops a tendency to charge these allegations merely to 'propaganda.'"

Human Equality
"We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal. That they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights. That among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness."
The Declaration of Independence
July 4, 1776.

Erected 2018 by USC Shoah Foundation.

Law EnforcementWar, World II. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #34 Dwight D. Eisenhower series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 12, 1945.