Penn's Landing in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William Penn's Philadelphia

Inscription.
Penn's Unterhandlung mit den Indianern (Penn's Treaty with the Indians) by George Gilbert c. 1830. Courtesy of the Library Company of Philadelphia.

Penn lived in the city's first tavern, the Blue Anchor, when he came to Philadelphia in 1682. This view shows the tavern about 1700. Courtesy of the Library Company of Philadelphia.

State House (Independence Hall) from a 1777 map by Scull and Heap, engraving by William Faden. From an original map in the collection of the Division of Geography and Maps at the Library of Congress.

Workman with the head of William Penn from the statue on top of City Hall by Alexander Stirling Calder, 1892. Courtesy of Philadelphia City Archives.

Cartouche, title and scale from a 1762 map of Philadelphia by Nicholas Scull, surveyor. From an original map in the collection of the Division of Geography and Maps at the Library of Congress.