Piney Point in St. Mary's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Natural Highways

Chesapeake Connects the Land

Inscription.
The Chesapeake Bay and its many tributaries have served as natural highways since the beginning of civilization. With gradual development of villages and settlements along the shorelines, the waterways became the primary means of transportation and commerce for this region of the country.

Beginning in the 1800s, Piney Point became a steamboat destination on the Potomac River, bringing market goods and passengers to this popular summer resort community. Local watermen capitalized on the natural bounty of these waters and shipped their harvests of fish and shellfish from the Potomac to distant markets.

Photo captions:
Left: Deep water petroleum terminal dock at Piney Point, Maryland. Photos courtesy of Steuart Investment Company.
Center/Right:The buy boats purchased oysters from watermen's boat and sold them to markets for processing. (Above) A buy boat and waterman on the Potomac River. Photo courtesy of Historic St. Mary's City. (Right) Steamboat Three Rivers at Piney Point Wharf. Photo courtesy of the St. Mary's County Museum Division.

Erected by Commissioners of St. Mary's County; St. Mary's County Museum Division; Friends of the St. Clement's Island and Piney Point Museum; Destination Southern Maryland; Southern Maryland Heritage
Area; Maryland Heritage Area Authority.

More about this marker. Replaces an older marker (#9014), also labeled "Natural Highways"