Castroville in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Renken Cemetery

Inscription. German native Henry Renken created this cemetery in 1876 upon the death of his wife, Lissette (Kueck) Renken. She was buried on property owned by Gerhard Ihnken that Renken had sold to him in 1874. Renken was an active contributor to the Castroville community, where he was a member of the Masonic Lodge and served as a city alderman and as mayor. Although he later married Helene Thieu Borchers, he was buried here, next to his first wife, when he died in 1885. Records show that the Renkens daughter, Louisa Renken Tschirhart, was also buried at the site, although no grave marker remains. The property was sold to the City of Castroville by a later owner in 1968 and Castroville Regional Park now surrounds the diminutive burial ground.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2008

2. The Renken Cemetery Marker in front of the cemetery