Devine in Medina County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Last Person Killed by Indians in Medina County

Inscription. From 1844 until 1877, warfare raged between settler and Indian in what we now know as Medina County in that 33 year span, many settlers and Indians lost their lives. At the foot of this marker is the original headstone of the last settler killed by Indians in Medina County on April 22, 1877, 19 year old Joe Wilton was ambushed and killed by Indians some four miles west of here. He was the last settler killed by Indians in Medina County.

Joe Wilton was buried in Devine's Evergreen Cemetery. Others who lost their lives in this long conflict are also buried there. A marker identifies the site of Wilton's grave.

Erected 1994 by Medina County Historical Commission.

2. Marker and Joe Wilton gravestone