Ossining in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Ossining, New York

— The Museum in the Streets —

Welcome to Historic Ossining
The Village of Ossining can trace its beginnings to 1685, when the Sint Sinck Indians sold their land along the east side of the Hudson River to Frederick Philipse, who established a large manor. After the Revolution, the lands were confiscated from his grandson, a British loyalist, and sold to patriotic tenant farmers who had worked the land for years.

The community prospered as a port, with most of its settlement on the riverfront. On April 2, 1813, Sing Sing became the first incorporated village in Westchester County. In 1825, the village was chosen as the site of the Mount Pleasant State Prison, due to its proximity to the city (prisoners were sent "up the river") and large quantity of white limestone. This stone became known as Sing Sing marble, and was used for buildings, walls and other products. In 1851, the State gave the prison the same name as the village: Sing Sing.

Sing Sing sat at the confluence of progress. In the 1830s, Benjamin Brandreth established his world-famous Brandreth Pill Works in Sing Sing, making it one of the first industries on the Hudson
River. In 1842, the Croton Aqueduct was completed, this engineering marvel carried water from the Croton Dam to New York City and ran through the center of the village. The unique Double Arch bridge crossing the Sing Sing Kill remains a notable landmark.

By the mid-nineteenth century, the Village's central business district had moved from the waterfront to Main Street and Highland Avenue. A series of fires in the 1870s destroyed large areas along Main Street; brick commercial buildings replaced those lost. The Village had a flourishing manufacturing base and a bustling economy, but the arrival of the electric chair to the prison in 1892 brought unwanted attention. In 1901, the Village changed its name to Ossining, to separate itself from the penitentiary. In 1907, the village boundaries were expanded to include the hamlet of Sparta. Many of the late 19th and 20th century buildings in the central business district were designed by well-known architects of the era. Today some of them comprise the Village's major landmarks—three bank buildings, four churches, Village and Town Hall, the academy library, and the high school.

The 1960s brought great change to Ossining. Under the banner of urban renewal, a large portion of its downtown business center was declared "blighted" and targeted for demolition. The buildings on the south side of Main Street and northern
portion of Spring Street came down in the 1970s in order to make way for new and more modern ones, few of which were actually built. Vestiges of Ossining's historic village center remain along the north side of Main Street and the intersection of Main Street and Croton Avenue, where our historic buildings stand as a testament to the Village's vibrant past.

Bienvenido al Histórico Ossining
La Villa de Ossining data desde 1685, cuando los indígenas Sint Sinck vendieron su terreno sobre el lado oriental del Río Hudson a Frederick Philipse, quien establició una gran finca. Después de la Revolución, el terreno fue confiscado de su nieto, lealista británico, y vendido a agricultores patriotas que alquilaron y trabajaron la tierra por años.

La comunicdad prosperó como puerto, con la mayoría de su asentamiento en la ribera. El 2 de abril de 1813, Sing Sing fue la primera del condado de Westchester en incorporarse. En 1825, fue alegida como sitio de la cárcel estatal Mount Pleasant, por su proximidad a la ciudad (a los presos se los mandaba “río arriba”) y su gran cantidad de piedra caliza blanca. Ésta se conoció como mármol Sing Sing, y se usó para edificios, paredes y otros productos. En 1851, el estado le dio a la cárcel el mismo nombre de la ciudad: Sing Sing.

Sing Sing se ubicó en la confluencia del progreso. En los años 1830,
Benjamin Brandeth estabeció su famosa fábrica Brandeth Pill Works en Sing Sing, convirtiéndola en una de las primeras industrias en el Río Hudson. En 1852, se completó el acueducto Croton; esta maravilla de ingeniería transportaba el agua desde el dique Croton hasta la Ciudad de Nueva York y corría por el centro de la villa. El original Doble Arco cruzando el riachuelo Sing Singe sigue siendo un lugar enblemático.

Sing sing sat at the confluence of progress. In the 1830s, Benjamin Brandreth established his world-famous Brandeth Pill Works in Sing Sign, making it one of the first industries on the Hudson River. In 1842, the Croton Aqueduct was completed; this engineering marvel carried water from the Croton Dam to New York City and ran through the center of the village. The unique Double Arch bridge crossing the the Sing Sing Kill remains a notable landmark.

Hacia mediados del siglo XIX, el centro comercial de la Villa se mudó la ribera a Main Street y Highland Avenue. Una serie de incendios en los 1870 destruyó grandes zonas por Main Street; lost que se incendiaron se reemplazaron por edificios comerciales de ladrillo. La Villa tuvo una próspera industria manufacturera y economía, pero la llegada de la silla eléctrica a la cárcel en 1892 trajo atención no deseada. En 1901, la Villa cambió su nombre a Ossining, para separarse del penitenciario. En 1907, se expandieron los límites de la villa para incluír la alden de Sparta. Muchos de los edificios del fin del siglo XIX y comienzos del XX en el distrito commercial central fueron diseñados por arquitecton famoson de esa época. Hoy sigmos de ellon componen los lugares emblemáticos de la Villa; tres bancos, cuatro iglesias, la municipalidad, la biblioteca, y el colegio secundario.

Los 1960 trajeron grandes cambios a Ossining. Bajo un plan de renovación urbana, una gran parte de su centro comercial se declaró deteriorado y fue demolido. Los edificios en la parte sur de Main Street y la parte norte de Spring Street se demolieron en lost 1970 para dar lugar a unos más modernos, pero solo pocos se construyeron. Quedan vestigios del centro histórico de la Villa sobre la parte norte de Main Street, y en la intersección de Main Street y Croton Avenue, donde nuestros edificios históricos son testimonio del pasado dinámico de la Villa.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets. (Marker Number Map.)