White Oak in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Refuge Plantation

———>

Inscription.
On the Satilla River 2.8 miles from here, was one of the largest rice plantations in the South. Originally a crown grant of 500 acres to George McIntosh in 1765, it passed to his son, John Houston McIntosh. In 1836 Gen. Duncan Lamont Clinch, U.S. Army hero of the Seminole War and husband to Eliza Bayard McIntosh, daughter of John Houston McIntosh, settled here. He farmed until 1844, then entered politics. Elected to Congress on the Whig ticket in 1844, he served through 1845. Born in Edgecombe Co., N.C., April 6, 1787, Gen. Clinch died Nov. 27, 1849 in Macon, GA. His plantation remained in the family until 1905.

Erected 1986 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 020-6.)

(looking south • U.S. 17 on left • Refuge Road in background)