Bronx Zoo in Bronx County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Species Survival Plan / A Snow Leopard Family Tree

Species Survival Plan
The Species Survival Plan (SSP) is a program administered by the Association of Zoos and Aquariums (AZA) that coordinates breeding efforts among zoos to maintain genetically diverse and stable populations of animals.

The Wildlife conservation Society is a leading participant in the Snow Leopard SSP, with more than 70 cubs born at the Bronx Zoo since 1966. Bronx-born snow leopards now live in Europe, Australia, Japan, and Russia, as well as the United States.

A Snow Leopard Family Tree
The SSP matches zoo animals from around the country. Matching unrelated animals helps keep the gene pool diverse and strong. Following the family tree of a cub born here in the Bronx in spring 2013.

Erected by American Conservation Society.