Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bowne House

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
This house, built by John Bowne in 1661, featured prominently in the early struggle for religious freedom in America. It was the first place of worship for Flushing's Quakers, who were forbidden by Dutch governor Peter Stuyvesant to practice their religion.

Bowne was arrested in 1662 for allowing Quaker services in his home, and was then banished to the Netherlands. During his exile he was granted a meeting with Dutch leaders in Amsterdam. He described Stuyvesant's persecution of the Quakers and argued for their right to worship freely. The Dutch responded by reprimanding Stuyvesant and declaring, "The conscience of men ought to remain free and unshackled. Let every one remain free." In 1664 Bowne returned to his house, where Quaker meetings were held for another 30 years, until the Friends Meeting House was built.

[Captions:]
The hearth of the Bowne House kitchen, where Quaker meetings were held from 1661 to 1694. (top)

An illustration of the Bowne House as it looked in the late 18th century, surrounded by trees and farmland. The Bowne House is the oldest house in Queens. (bottom)

John Bowne argues his case before the New Netherlands governor Peter Stuyvesant, who banished Bowne from the colony. (right)

Erected by
Queens Historical Society.