Flushing in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Fox Stone

Flushing Freedom Mile

Inscription.
This stone commemorates one of the most important events in the history of the Quaker community in Flushing. On this site on June 7, 1672, George Fox, the founder of the Religious Society of Friends, preached a sermon.

Fox, an Englishman, spent two years visiting Quaker settlements throughout America. When he arrived in Flushing, he planned to deliver a sermon in John Bowne's house across the street. But the house was not large enough to accommodate the hundreds of people who came to hear him. Fox spoke instead in Bowne's garden, underneath two large oak trees. These trees, later named the "Fox Oaks," stood here until 1863, when they were destroyed by storms.

The Flushing Historical Society placed this stone in 1907.

[Captions:]
An artist's rendering of George Fox's famous sermon under the Oaks. (below)

A portrait of George Fox (1624-1691). Fox traveled throughout America from 1671 to 1673, visiting Quaker communities and preaching sermons. (right)

Erected by Queens Historical Society.

. In addition, it is included in the New York, Flushing Freedom Mile, and the Quakerism series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is June 7, 1672.