Near Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Keeping Powder Dry and Safe

Fort Jefferson

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. A fort's effectiveness in the 1800s depended in large part on its gunpowder supply. Keeping the powder dry and avoiding explosions were critical. This powder magazine's special features included wooden floors and walls to prevent sparks, and vents and raised flooring to enhance air circulation. The impressive arch above you was designed to support a thick roof of protective concrete.

If this and four other magazines planned for the parade ground had been completed, they would have supplied powder to warships using the anchorage. The 32 magazines built within the walls of the fort stored powder for the fort's guns. The detached magazines would have supplemented them if necessary.

Barrels of powder should not be rolled... they should be carried in hand-barrows, or slings made of rope or leather.
Artillerist's Manual, 1st Lt. John Gibbon, US Army, 1860

(captions)