Hastings-on-Hudson in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Croton Aqueduct / El Antiguo Acueducto de Croton

Hastings-on-Hudson, New York

— The Museum in the Streets® —

The Old Croton Aqueduct
The aqueduct, which in the 1840s first brought clean country water to Manhattan passes through Hastings. A 19th-century print shows an arch a few hundred yards south of here over which the aqueduct crosses a narrow railway that linked one of the village's marble quarries with the docs. Nearby is the studio of sculptor Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973). A few dozen yards north is the tiny 19th-century cemetery of the Cooke family. Farther down the hill, at 49 Washington Avenue, is the house and studio of painter Jasper F. Cropsey (1823-1900), who lived in what was once the home of Hastings' first mill owner, William Saunders. In this 1933 photograph, a fence blocks access to the aqueduct, now a public trail.

El Antiguo Acueducto de Croton
El acueducto, que en los años 1840 traía agua dulce a Manhattan, pasa por Hastings. Una litografía del siglo XIX muestra el arco a 100 escasas yardas al sur de aquí. Sobre el arco pasa el aceuducto y bajo éste una angosta vía férrea que conectaba una de las canteras de mármol del pueblo con el muelle. A una distancia
corta está el estudio del escultor Jacques Lipchitz (1891-1973). A unas cuantas yardas al norte, está el diminuto cementario del siglo XIX de la familia Cooke. Más abajo de la colina, en la Ave. Washington 49, está la casa y el estudio del pintor Jasper F. Cropsey (1823-1900), quien vivió en la casa que una vez perteneció a William Saunders, el primer residente de Hastings en ser propietario de un molino. En esta fotografía de 1933, una cerca bloquea el acceso al acueducto que en la actualidad es una via pública.

Erected 2006 by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 15.)