Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Life and Times of the Coyote

Part of the Ecosystem
Coyotes help keep wild rodent populations in check, which is good for crops. They also scavenge on carcasses, which helps keep woods and fields clean.

Misunderstood
Although there is little evidence to support it, many people view the coyote as a serious threat to livestock.

Disease and other factors not related to the coyote kill more livestock than does this misunderstood predator.

We're Helping Protect Coyotes
The Wildlife Conservation Society, which runs this zoo, has established a North American conservation program designed to protect wild lands and wildlife, which includes the coyote.

Lucky Pierre
One of these coyotes was found wandering around Central park, across from the Pierre Hotel. "Lucky Pierre" now safely shares this Queens Zoo home with coyotes originally from New Orleans.

Once absent from the Northeast, coyotes now live in or near many major American cities along the East Coast.

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed.