Corona in Queens in Queens County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

We're Working to Save Andean Bears

Inscription.
The Wildlife Conservation Society's long-term field studies of the Andean bear have led to the development of protected areas throughout the bear's habitat along the slopes of the Andean mountains from Venezuela to Peru.

Field Projects
Our ongoing field work includes studying how Andean bears respond to habitat loss, examining how to address the issue of bears raiding farm crops and cattle, and involving local communities in bear conservation.

We Connect to Care for Bears
Our zoo and field staff connect to share information about Andean bears. In one instance, animal keepers who traveled to the field came back inspired to create enrichments—like a tree nest—that further encourage our bears' natural behaviors.

Threats to Andean Bears
Habitat loss due to agriculture, and illegal hunting for body parts that are sold for use in traditional medicines, are the major threats confronting the endangered Andean bear.

Erected by Wildlife Conservation Society.