Charlotte Amalie in St. Thomas, Virgin Islands — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Pirate Treasure

Inscription. In the late 1600s detractors of the Danish Colony referred to St. Thomas with justification as "The Den of Pirates". Pirates performed acts of bloody violence. Times glossed over their crimes and imbued them with romance. Titillating legends emerged like Blackbeard's and Bluebeard's castles around St. Thomas' two ancient gun towers. This passage once known as "Creque's Alley” has its own pirate legend. An ancestor of its former owners discovered chests of pirate treasure in a cave of Norman Island. It is rumored he hid part of it within these premises until it could be converted into bank notes. The fantasy of finding a pirates hoard and quick wealth still haunts the islands.