West Brighton on Staten Island in Richmond County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Arctic Fox / Red Fox

Habitat: Frigid extremes of the planet
Range: Arctic tundra of North America, Asia and Europe
Status: Least Concern

Changing Coats
Although most associate Arctic foxes with thick white fur, there are two races of the Arctic fox -- the white "morph" and the blue "morph," both of which change color during the summer and winter. The white Arctic fox's coat changes in the summer to a mottled grey-brown shade and on the back with gray and white tones on the belly. The blue Arctic fox changes from a dark grey-brown summer coat to a grey-black coat with a bluish tinge in the winter.

A Varied Diet
Both populate the entire Arctic region including subarctic and alpine areas. In the far north, 99% of all Arctic foxes are white morphs, while blue morphs make up 90% of those living in the southern Arctic. The Arctic fox will eat any small animal: lemmings are the most common prey. It will also prey on ringed seal pups, fish beneath the ice, and bird eggs. Considered an omnivore, it will eat berries and seaweed.

The Arctic fox has such keen hearing that it can precisely locate the position of prey under the snow. If there is a surplus of food, the Arctic
fox will bury it as a reserve.

Red Fox
Vulpes vulpes
Habitat: Mixture of forests and open fields
Range: North America

Sly Like a Fox
Red foxes have golden yellow eyes with vertically slit pupils, just like a cat. They have excellent binocular vision and are extremely agile for a member of the canid (dog) family. Their long bushy tails provide balance for their acrobatic leaps and bounds, and strong legs allow them to run up to 35 miles per hour. Red foxes have long been hunted for their fur. Our youngest on display -- two females -- were orphaned in Montana in 2013 when their mom (vixen) was trapped.

Finding Foxes
Red foxes are found in a variety of biomes, from prairies and scrubland to forests. They prefer warmer temperatures but do venture considerably far north. They are even familiar sights in urban environments, where they compete with racoons. The species primarily feeds on small rodents, though it may also target rabbits, game birds, reptiles, and invertebrates; but red foxes will also eat fruit and vegetable matter.

Red foxes feature prominently in the folklore and mythology of human cultures: Greek and Celtic mythology, European folklore, Chinese, Korean and Japanese folk tales.
The cunning fox is also found in Arab folklore, and Native American mythology.

Erected by Staten Island Zoological Society.