Brunswick in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hanover Square

— City of Brunswick —

Inscription.
Hanover Square, also referred to as Hanover Park, is one of the two major squares in Brunswick that retained their original size and shape. It was named to honor Britain’s ruling House of Hanover during the reign of King George II, when the Colony of Georgia was established. A center of civic and social activity in Brunswick, Hanover Square has played an important role in the city’s history.

The Portuguese Community in Brunswick
The first members of the Portuguese community arrived in Brunswick around 1914, and into the 1920s. Most were fishermen who settled on or near Hanover Square, close to the docks, including Captain Jack Martin and his friends. Many became American citizens as soon as they were eligible. The favorable climate, welcoming community and family-friendly atmosphere of Hanover Square made the newcomers feel at home. After the boats returned from a day on the waters of Coastal Georgia, families enjoyed the benches on Hanover Square. Fathers discussed the day's catch while their children played and their wives visited one another.

Faith and Tradition
One of the many contributions made by the Portuguese community was the Blessing of the Fleet ceremony, which originated as part of the Lady Fatima Day observance. Boat captains decorated their vessels and paraded past the docks in downtown
Brunswick. On the Sunday closest to May 13, an exquisitely decorated statue of Our Lady of Fatima, the patron saint of Portugal, is carried through Hanover Square. The solemn processional includes a Knights of Columbus honor guard and numerous other celebrants.

The proximity of the St. Francis Xavier Catholic Church and school on the north side of Hanover Square made it a favorite neighborhood for Portuguese families. The wooden church, built in 1890, was replaced by the current modern structure in 1967.

A Seafaring Legacy
Portuguese fishermen in Brunswick were among the first to develop the skills and specialized equipment to commercially harvest shrimp from the coastal waters. Their success created an industry that has been a mainstay of the local economy, providing employment for thousands of workers.

During World War II, most of the local shrimp fleet was confiscated for shoreline patrol activities. Many young men in the Portuguese community joined the US Armed Forces to serve their new country. After the war, the vessels were returned to their owners, with improvements such as larger, stronger motors. This enabled them to double their net size, increase their catch and meet a growing nationwide demand for shrimp. Note the names of the vessels, below, which proudly reflected their Portuguese heritage.

Signature Squares
Courtesy Theresa Martin
2. Marker detail: Captain Jack Martin & friends
of Brunswick, Inc. is a non-profit organization established in 2005 under the leadership of co-founder and Executive Director Julie Hunter Martin to restore and preserve the parks and squares within the Historic District of Brunswick. Signature Squares gratefully acknowledges the support of the following in preserving the history of Hanover Square: City of Brunswick; Friends of Coastal Georgia History; Jekyll Island Authority; The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc. and Garden Clubs of Glynn County for financial and in-kind contributions; Jerry Spencer, ASLA, Landscape Architect; and Mia Knight Nichols for research support.

Erected 2011 by Signature Squares of Brunswick, Inc.

3. Marker detail: Mother’s Day, Hanover Square, circa 1964
The Knights of Columbus carry the statue of Our Lady of Fatima through Hanover Square, an annual event at Mother’s Day.

Shortly after the end of World War I, immigrants from Portugal arrived in Brunswick and settled around and near Hanover Square. The newcomers were experienced fishermen with generations of knowledge of the sea. They quickly devised innovations in boat design and equipment that allowed them to revolutionize the harvest of shrimp from warm coastal waters. A specialty seafood industry grew from those developments, providing employment and economic prosperity for thousands of people in Coastal Georgia.
(Submitted on March 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Courtesy Downtown Development Authority Collection
4. Marker detail: St. Francis Catholic Church (before 1960)

5. Marker detail: Fishing Boats
Portuguese immigrant innovation revolutionized the fishing industry in coastal Georgia.
Courtesy Golden Isles Arts and Humanities Association
6. Marker detail: Docked Shrimp Boats
The names of the vessels proudly reflected their Portuguese heritage.
7. Marker detail: 1771 Town Plat • “the Oglethorpe Plan”
In 1771, the city of Brunswick, Georgia was laid out according to “the Oglethorpe plan,” named after the colony’s founder, General James Edward Oglethorpe. The design featured a grid of 14 large and 14 small squares. The intention of the plan was to create permanent, park-like common areas throughout the city. The squares still bear their original names, which reveal Brunswick’s strong historic ties to England.
(looking south from north end of Hanover Square)