Near Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Water in "Dry" Tortugas

Fort Jefferson

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. Fort engineers designed an innovative system to collect and store rainwater to provide fresh water for the islands 1500 planned residents.

Garden Key receives about 30 inches of rain a year. Rain falling on the fort's top tier filtered down through sand to drainpipes in the walls and into 109 cisterns beneath the casemates on the fort's first level. The cisterns could hold a total of 1.5 million gallons.

Cracks in the settling fort allowed salt water to enter most of the cisterns but did not affect the 92,000-gallon cistern on the parade field. That cistern is still in use today.

(caption)
The opening in the wall on your right held a water filter. Notice the crack (arrow) at the keystone of the arch, where the embedded iron pipe has rusted and expanded, damaging the surrounding wall. Also look for the old cistern openings in the floor and the original pipes for the hand pumps on the ground to your right.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. Sand covered top level