Cuddebackville in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delaware & Hudson Canal Park

Dedicated September 29, 1988
To the leisure enjoyment of all the residents of orange county through the generous land acquisition support given by the National Park Service, N.Y. State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation, Orange County Citizens Foundation and Orange & Rockland Utilities, Inc.
The County of Orange
Louis Heimbach, County Executive
Orange County Legislature
John J. Bonacic, Chairman
Anthony M. Barone · George R. Bartlett, Jr. · Kevin V. Brennan · Edward A. Diana · Albert A. Favoino · Richard L. Hansen, Sr. · Ruth B. Kassel · Anthony R. Marino · John C. McMickle · Roberta K. Murphy · Joseph L. Pagano · David A. Pardy · Ann C. Piampiano · Richard P. Rose · Robert R. Rossi, Sr · David L. Russell · Dino J. Sciamanna · James B. Townsend · Maria Tavy Umhey · James C. Wright
Parks, Recreation & Conservation
Board
Charles S. Shaughnessy, Chairman · John W. Sanford, Vice Chairman · Edward J. Kellman · John R. Manning · Rohit Patel, M.D.
Paul Odendahl
Director of Park Construction & Maintenance
Graham M. Skea
Commissioner Of Parks, Recreation Conservation

Parks & Recreational AreasWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is September 29, 1988.