Bridgeville in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth Smith-Cornish

Inscription. Elizabeth Smith-Cornish (1937-2018) was a mother, educator, health professional, and community activist who advocated for safe and affordable housing for farm workers in the Bridgeville area. In the 1980s and 1990s, she surveyed households, met with state and local officials, and worked with community organizations to plan public meetings to address the need for improved living conditions for those working on nearby farms. In August 1994, construction began on Elizabeth Cornish Landing, Delaware's first federally-funded dwellings specifically for farm workers and their families. The complex was officially dedicated in September 1995.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-279.)

is at or near this postal address: 10 Elizabeth Cornish Landing, Bridgeville DE 19933, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Elizabeth Cornish Landing Complex Entrance
3. Houses in the Elizabeth Cornish Landing Complex