Gowensville in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cherokee Foothills

National Scenic Byway

Click on Photo to see an enlarged view of the map.
Inscription.
This location (Greenville/Spartanburg County Line) marks the eastern boundary between the Cherokee Nation and the Province of South Carolina from the end of the Cherokee War (1761) until 1777. The local community, Gowensville, is named for John "Buck" Gowen, a Revolutionary War soldier for whom the nearby Gowen's Fort was named. A skirmish at the fort on July 13, 1780, was the first in a series of eight confrontations leading to the tide-turning battle of the Cowpens in in January, 1781.

Foothills and mountainous regions from this location to the west for generations have been referred to as the "Dark Corner." In the early 19th Century, the name was used because of the strong Unionist leanings of the residents of this area during South Carolina's Nullification Crisis, then in the late 19th Century the connotation of the name changed because of the "white lightning" whiskey making in the area and its associated lawlessness.

Nearby historic sites are First Baptist Church (1820) and Earlesdale (1871), sites for Gowensville Seminary (1858-90), Gowensville School (1922), and Campbell's Covered Bridge (1909), the sole-surviving original covered bridge in South Carolina. For other scenic and historic points of interest, refer to the Byway map below.

lists: Native AmericansRoads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Covered Bridges series list. A significant historical month for this entry is January 1781.

2. Cherokee Foothills Marker -
Informational Side

1. Cherokee Foothills Scenic Highway Overview. Once known as "Keowee Path" or "Cherokee Path," this 130-mile road was used by the Cherokees and the English and French fur traders. (Submitted on June 1, 2009.)

2. History on the Cherokee Foothills Scenic Highway. From sparkling, clear lakes and streams to rolling green hills covered in lush vegetation, the Cherokee Foothills Scenic Highway offers a breathtaking sense of the South’s natural beauty. Known by the Cherokee as the “Great Blue Hills of God,” it’s not hard to see why these are the hills that the ancient tribe chose as their home. (Submitted on June 1, 2009.)

3. South Carolina Highway 11. The Cherokee Foothills National Scenic Highway (S.C. 11) winds its way through the northwest corner of South Carolina. (Submitted on May 22, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Map of S.C. Highway 11. South Carolina Department of Transportation map of the scenic highway. (Submitted on May 22, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Cherokee Foothills
4. Cherokee Foothills Marker -