Near Wimberley in Hays County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacob's Well Natural Area

A Historic Destination

Native Americans
There were three prominent Indian tribes that roamed the area surrounding Jacob's Well: the Tonkawa, the Jumano and later the Comanche. Early settlers eventually pushed out the Comanche. These groups were semi-nomadic, and as a result, little evidence remains today.

The Early Days
Jacob's Well Natural Area consists of five land surveys that use the spring as a corner to tie the properties together. Bartlett Sims conducted these surveys in 1847. The three surveys on this side of the spring were donated to the heirs of men that fought and died in the Goliad Massacre in 1836. In the early 1850s, William C. Winters, a San Jacinto veteran and early settler of Wimberley, hiked up Cypress Creek searching for its source and found an overflowing spring. It is said that Mr. Winters exclaimed, "like unto a well in Bible times." Thus it was named "Jacob's Well." Locals have been drawn to the cool, clear water of Jacob's Well spring since then. Jacob's Well remains a popular recreational destination today, drawing visitors from around the globe.

Wagon Travel
Before automobiles became widely popular, travel in the 1800s and early 1900s was done in horse-drawn vehicles like this buckboard wagon. Most country roads were bumpy dirt
paths with two ruts worn by wagon wheels. In this photo: Southwest Texas Normal School students in route to their senior picnic at Jacob's Well in 1913. Notice Mt. Baldy in the distance, once known as Mt. Alberta, one of the Twin Sisters Mountains.

The Weir
After the drought of the 1950, a heavy rain washed gravel from the dry creek bed into Jacob's Well. Local landowners came together to finance a dragline to clean out the well. They then built a concrete weir (diversion wall) around the well to prevent it from filling in again. This weir still stands today.

Captions
Middle Left: Jacob's Well, 1909