Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome to Kentucky River View Park!

Inscription. Opened in 1997, Kentucky River View park was a cooperative project of the Kentucky River Authority, the Kentucky Economic Development Cabinet, the City of Frankfort, Franklin County Fiscal Court, the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet, the Kentucky Department of Fish & Wildlife, and the Kentucky Finance Cabinet.

The City of Frankfort's Department of Parks, Recreation, and Historic Sites maintains the park. The Park runs along both banks of the Kentucky River. Features include an interpretive loop trail, historic bridges, a boat dock, picnic grounds, and parking lots. Perhaps the park's most popular attraction is the Farmer's Market Pavilion, where shoppers can purchase produce and other goods during the spring, summer and autumn.

Frankfort owes its founding and according to some sources - its name to the Kentucky River. General James Wiikinson was the founder of Frankfort. He realized the value of the flat plain beside the Kentucky River here as a port for river-borne trade. He acquired the land, and he had laid out the new town's streets by 1788. From here, Kentucky products - whiskey, pork, tobacco, and more - were shipped to New Orleans and to the rest of th? world.

Many people believe that Frankfort was named after an early pioneer named Stephen Frank who was killed here by
Indians in 1780. A nearby river crossing came to be known as Frank's Ford, and this changed over time to Frankfort.

To see an exhibit about Frankfort and the Kentucky River, visit the Capital City Museum at 325 Ann Street. For information about tours, call 502-696-0607.