Eastern State Penitentiary in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

2020 Rate of Incarceration

The American rate of incarceration remains the highest in the world.

This marker still stands as of the date of this photograph.
Inscription.
The U.S. rate of incarceration has dropped in recent years, but not by much. The United States continues to incarcerate a higher percentage of its citizens than any other nation, by far.

The U.S. currently incarcerates about 655 people per 100,000 citizens. El Salvador now has the second highest rate of incarceration in the world. It incarcerates 590 per 100,000 citizens.

Why do you think America still has the highest rate of incarceration in the world? What changes would be necessary to reduce the number of people we send to prison?

[Caption:]
The Big Graph with the addition of the 2020 bar.
We will add the 2020 bar to The Big Graph when the U.S. Department of Justice releases final statistics for the year, likely in 2021 or 2022.

Erected by Eastern State Penitentiary Historic Site.