Fenton in St. Louis County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Early Visitors

Inscription. You see before you the Meramec River. The Meramec covers a distance of 193.5 river miles from its headwaters 170 miles west to the junction with the Mississippi River. On its journey to Fenton the river meanders through beautiful Ozark countryside consisting of magnificent limestone bluffs, hardwood forest, and prime Missouri farmlands.

The Meramec River has shared its bountiful resources with mankind for over 10,000 years. The first visitors to Fenton hunted the great Mastodons. Later inhabitants were the American Indians from the Osage and Missouri tribes. Eventually these inhabitants were pushed out by white explorers. Early explorers were drawn to the area by fur trapping and the mining of iron, flint, salt and lead.

By the 1800s interest turned to the harvesting of timber. Many wooded ridge tops were completely cleared and the lumber used for railroad ties contributing to westward expansion of the country.

Marker is under the James R. Coleman Pavilion.