Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Portrait of Rosa Parks

Inscription. Sitting on the “Victory Ride” bus (up-front) after the 382-day Montgomery Bus Boycott and after the U.S. Supreme Court ruling ended segregation on buses in Montgomery, Alabama.

Troy University opened the Rosa Parks Museum on December 1, 2000, the 45th anniversary of Rosa Parks' arrest for refusing to give up her seat to a white man. The Museum is on the site where Mrs.Parks was arrested on December 1, 1955.

Artist: lan Mangum

Designed and constructed the same portrait of Rosa Parks on Maxwell Air Force Base at the site where Rosa Parks worked in the 1940's.

Erected 2021 by the Rosa Parks Museum.

2. Portrait of Rosa Parks Marker to right of sculpture.
3. Closeup Portrait of Rosa Parks sculpture.
Sculpture is made of more than 300 pieces of cut steel.
Public domain (AP), February 22, 1956
4. Rosa Parks being fingerprinted.
Rosa Parks being fingerprinted on February 22, 1956, by Lieutenant D.H. Lackey as one of the people indicted as leaders of the Montgomery bus boycott. She was one of 73 people rounded up by deputies that day after a grand jury charged 113 African Americans for organizing the boycott. This was a few months after her arrest on December 1, 1955, for refusing to give up her seat to a white passenger on a segregated municipal bus in Montgomery, Alabama.