Near West Point in Troup County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Civil Rights Marker Honoring Henry "Peg" Gilbert

Inscription. Henry "Peg" Gilbert was a beloved deacon at Union Springs Baptist Church and a loving husband and father of four daughters. He owned 112 acres of land in Troup County and was a community advocate.

Gilbert, 42 years old , was arrested without legal cause when police were in search of another man. On May 23, 1947,several days after his arrest, he was beaten and shot to death by law enforcement officers in Harris County jail. His wife, Mae Henry Davenport Gilbert, was terrorized, and the family lost their land.

Erected by by the Gilbert family in association with the Civil Right and Restorative Justice Project.