Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Redd Road

National Regiser Rural Historic District

Inscription. The historic resources ind landscapes of the Redd Road Rural Historic District tell how access to dependable, free flowing water influenced early settlement patterns; of the importance of local manufacturing and commerce to the neighborhood economy, and how traditional diversified farming evolved from settlement through the present.

South Elkhorn Creek flows near the boundary between Fayette and Woodford Counties. The aptly-named Faywood, where the creek crosses beneath Old Frankfort Pike, was a bustling place from early settlement through the early 20th century, with blacksmith shop, dry goods store, and a grist mill. The remains of the mill and long abandoned access road are rare reminders of very early settlement and manufacturing.

No images of the mill structure are known to exist, but these historic photographs of mills along the North and South Forks of Elkhorn Creek, and the mill site on Elkhorn Creek at Faywood give an idea of how it may have appeared.

Abandoned Mill, Fayette County (UK)
The Ryman Mill with overshot wheel (KHS)
Site of the mill at Faywood (CA)
Paynes Mill Road and bridge over South Elkhorn (CA)
Total Acreage: 1,646
Historic Farms: 7
Years of Significance: 1790-1940
Important Historic Themes:
Exploration
and Settlement, Milling
Manufacturing and Commerce
Agriculture, Industry
African-American History
Architecture
Above: Rock fence lined fields. An early 19th century hall-parlor house. Below: Weisenberger Mill on Elkhorn Creek, as it appears today (CA)

2. Redd Road Marker in middle of the five markers.