Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Final Attack

Inscription. Come on, Georgians, follow me and we will show these (Confederate) cavalrymen how to fight.
Confederate General Clement Evans (As heard by Private N. Harris, 16th Virginia Cavalry)

After the failed cavalry attacks on Thomas Farm, Confederate General Gordon's division of 3,500 infantry men assembled on the Worthington Farm. At 3:30 p.m., Gordon sent three brigades—led by Generals Evans, York, and Terry—to attack in sequence from the right to the left.

Union troops, nearly 3,200 strong, fought stubbornly against Evans' brigade, but were forced back to the Georgetown Pike when York's brigade collapsed the middle of their defensive line. The Pike's banks swelled with Union troops as they occupied this excellent defensive position, which would make it hard for the Confederates to dislodge them. The Union defense near the river was vulnerable. Terry's brigade hit it hard, as did the Confederate artillery from across the river. The Union right fell back from the river, creating a gaping hole in their defense.

(captions)
(upper left) Major General John B. Gordon commanded the Confederate infantry attack.
(middle right) Brigadier General James B. Ricketts commanded the Union defense at the Thomas Farm.
(lower right) This 1940s photograph looking west toward the Worthington Farm
depicts a landscape reminiscent of the July 9, 1864 battle.

Erected by Monocacy National Battlefield—National Park Service—U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. This marker replaced an older marker at this location, titled "Federal Retreat" (see
2. Final Attack Marker with barn in the background.