West Bradford Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Trimbleville Historic District

West Bradford Township

— “Between the Brandywines” —

Inscription. Trimbleville, circa 1740, was named after Irish immigrant James Trimble. Located along the 1728 Great Valley Road, the hamlet grew up around one of Chester County’s earliest grist mills, powered by the Broad Run. Due East, on the Brandywine Creek, is Trimble's Ford, a colonial crossroads. On September 11, 1777 Gen. Howe and over 8,000 Crown Forces crossed the ford in their flanking march to engage Gen. Washington at Birmingham in the Battle of Brandywine. Trimblesville was recognized as a National Register Historic District in 1985.

Erected 2016 by Friends of Martins Tavern, September 11, 2016.

2. Trimbleville Historic District Marker Roadside