Near Talihina in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

A Settling Experience

The Caddos

Inscription.

Depressions in the ground, charcoal from cooing fires, middens or "garbage heaps". stone hoes and pottery fragments are all clues to the prehistoric sites along the Kiamichi River below. These clues reveal that people were farming and storing food 1500 years ago. By 500 AD small permanent villages of two to four acres existed along the Kiamichi River.

When people began storing food and farming, they were no longer tied to a nomadic life of following game and searching for wild plants. These people, known as the Caddos, began to build villages. They became accomplished farmers and began early commerce in the form of trade. They traded bows made from the Osage orange trees, black tanned doeskins, salt and agricultural products to other tribes great distances away.

Today, the Caddos live primarily in western Oklahoma where despite many changes they strive to preserve their culture.

In the mid-1800s, what remained of the Caddo population was moved to western Oklahoma away from their homeland.

Erected by US Forest Service.