Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

McConnell Springs

Inscription. In 1774 William MoConnell led a surveying party into this area surrounding many springs. The following April he led a party from southwest Pennsylvania to establish land claims on the headwaters of Elkhorn Creek. To validate their olaims under Virginia law, they built a cabin. In late summer there arrived from Boomesborough news of the battle of Lexington in the Colony of Massachusetts, Lexington, Kentucky, then part of the Colony of Virginia, was named in honor of that event which led to American independence from British rule.

Erected 2001 by the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

2. McConnell Springs Marker is on left of entrance.