Near Williamsburg in James City County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Germans at Jamestown

Inscription. The first Germans to land in Jamestown, the first permanent English settlement in Virginia, arrived aboard the vessel Mary and Margaret about 1 October 1608. These Germans were glassmakers and carpenters. In 1620, German mineral specialists and saw-millwrights followed, to work and settle in the Virginia Colony. These pioneers and skilled craftsmen were the forerunners of the many millions of Germans who settled in America and became the single largest national group to populate the United States.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number WT-2.)

More about this marker. This marker sits with 4 others V44,WT1,W38,V45.