Palmyra in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tidal Delaware Water Trail

Points of Interest
105 Griffith Morgan House, a ca. 1693 native sandstone farmhouse, may be the oldest surviving house in Camden County. On the National Register of Historic Places, it is maintained as a public historic site by a volunteer organization and it is open for both regularly scheduled events and by appointment.

107 Palmyra Cove Nature Park extends from Pennsauken Creek to the Tacony Palmyra Bridge, including 125 acres of upland with scattered pounds for species such as the Gray Tree Frog, Folwer's and american Toads, Red Fox, and Great Horned Owls. The southern end of the park contains 125 acres of freshwater tidal wetland.

- Viceroy Butterfly sipping nectar at Palmyra Cove Nature Park.

108 Disston & Sons Complex is a former saw factory. For more than 100 years, Henry Disston & Sons was America's leading saw maker, carefully crafting its saws from raw materials to finished product. Visible on the shoreline at Unruh Street are old grindstones used in the manufacture of Disston saws.

108.5 The Riverton Yacht Club, began operating on July 1, 1865. It is the oldest yacht club on the Delaware River and the ninth oldest in the United States. The Riverton Yacht Club "extends a hearty welcome to all yachtsmen who may be cruising
these waters."

- Raccoon babies at home in Palmyra Cove Nature Park.

Erected by Pennsylvania Environmental Council; Palmyra Cove Nature Park; Pennsylvania Fish & Boat Commission; William Penn Foundation; Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection.

away in Pennsylvania); Industry Along the River (approx. half a mile away in Pennsylvania); Lardner's Point Pumping Station (approx. half a mile away in Pennsylvania).