Mantua in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mantua

Dornsife - Mantua

Residents Who Helped Shape Mantua
James Reaves

James Reaves led the way for African Americans in the city of Philadelphia to join the Philadelphia Police force during a time when Blacks rarely had law enforcement positions. James Reaves' story starts with his pursuit of education at Lincoln University and La Salle College in the 1930s. Reaves joined the Philadelphia Police force in 1940, where he was the only African American recruit. While working on the force, James Reaves rose through the ranks – first as a sergeant and then as a lieutenant.

In 1954, Officer Reaves made history when he became the department's first Black Police Captain under the civil service merit system. He was assigned to the 16th District, based at 39th Street and Lancaster Avenue. He served as a captain of three other precincts before being transferred to head of the Community Relations Division in 1963. Captain Reaves commanded the 22nd District for a year then retired in June 1965. In 1991 he wrote Black Cops, a book in the history of African American police officers in Philadelphia.

Mantua Place of Interest
Engine 44
3420 Haverford Avenue

The Philadelphia Fire Department was founded on March 15, 1871. However, the first African American
firefighter did not join the force until 1886. For decades due to segregation African American firefighters were limited to which firehouses they were able to be stationed.

In 1908, Engine 44 was relocated to 3420 Haverford Avenue and became one of the few firehouses that welcomed Black firefighters. Engine 44 also has the honor of being the station where Lisa Forrest became the first Black female firefighter promoted to the rank of Captain. Engine 44 continues to be a community partner in Mantua. This Engine is still a vital part of the Mantua community today.

Erected by Indego.