Woodland near Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lynching of George White

Inscription. On June 23, 1903, George White, a black farm laborer, was lynched near this site by a mob of white citizens. After being accused of murdering a white girl on June 16, Mr. White was taken to the New Castle County Workhouse to await trial. On June 21, a local minister urged at least 3,000 white residents to exact swift public vengeance. The next evening, a mob stormed the jail and carried Mr. White to Price's Corner. He was tortured and burned alive on June 23 in front of hundreds of spectators, who took pieces of his remains as souvenirs. No one was convicted for Mr. White's lynching, one of over 4000 racial terror lynchings from 1877 to 1950.

Erected 2019 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number NCC-244.)

2. The Lynching of George White Marker - Wide shot
The marker is located very close to the old brick prison tower that is mentioned on the nearby “Annie Oakley” marker.