Near Brookville in Jefferson County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Clearcuts & Conservation

Scripture Rocks Heritage Park

Inscription.
Today the forests of Western Pennsylvania are known for vast acres of black cherry, maple and other hardwoods. However, the makeup of the forest was not always this way. In the 18th century, eastern hemlock, American beech, white pine and oak trees dominated the woodlands.

Early in the 19th century the pine forests became a valuable lumber source for the growing towns and cities. Sawmills sprang up along nearly every tributary in Jefferson County. Lumber was harvested on a grand scale to be rafted down the Redbank Creek and Allegheny River to market. By the beginnings of the 20th century the forests were decimated and only a few pockets of old-growth timber remained.

Thanks to modern conservation efforts the forest has recovered, and is now managed with a concept of sustainability through selective cutting that provides a higher quality of timber, a more secure watershed and optimal wildlife habitat, all of which provide opportunities for public recreation.

[Photo captions, left and right, read]
• Workers at Port Barnett Mill.

Humphrey Saw Mill at Port Barnett taken in the 1880's. All that remains today is the big brick smoke stack which is a monument to the county's first big industry - Lumbering.

Erected by Jefferson County History
Center, North Fork Ch 29 PA Archaeology, PA Lumber Heritage Region, and Jeff Co Motel Tax Cmte.