Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Changing Church

The fifth church facade has changed since 1825.
The Spanish Built the first church in 1825 with no decoration. Ten years later, figures of saints were painted on the church faced. Over the next 90 years the face was remolded twice. After a fire in 1926, the 1835 facade was recreated in relief including the statues you see before you. From left to right are statues of St. John the Baptists, St. Clare and St. Francis.

Can you see how else the church has changed over the years?

La fachada de la quinta iglesia ha cambiado des 1825
Los españoles constuyeron la primera iglesia en 1825 sin adornos. Diez años diepués, pintaron figueras de santos en la fachada de la iglesia. Durante los siguientes 90 años, la fachada se remodeló dos veces. Después de un incendio en 1926, se construyó una fachada en relieve en 1835 con las esttuas que están frente a Usted. De izquierda derecha las estatuas son San Juan Bautista, Santa Clara y San Francisco.

¿Nota Usted cambios en la iglesia a través de los años?

The Mission Graveyard
The Rose Garden to the
right of the church commemorates the mission graveyard. More than 6,000 Native Americans, Spaniards, Californios and Americans were buried at Mission Santa Clara between 1777 and 1851.

El cementerio de la misión
El jardin de rosas a la derecha de la iglesia conmemora el cementerio.

Más de 6000 indigenas, españoles, californios, y americanos fueron sepultados en la Misión Santa Clara de Asis entre 1777 y 1851.

Erected by Santa Clara University / Juan Bautista de Anza National Historic Trail.

Marker can be seen on the right (first from right).