Northeast Side in Selma in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harrison and McCulloch Stage Lines

Inscription. During the days of the Republic, there were few stage lines operating in Texas. John S. Harrison and William H. McCulloch, ran their stage lines from the Gulf Coast to Central Texas as far back as the mid-1840s transporting immigrants who were arriving on steamers from New Orleans and other major ports of entry.

In October 2000 the Harrison & McCulloch Stage Stop was declared a State Archeological Landmark by the Texas Historical Commission, and was reconstructed using the original formula of limecrete. In 2009 the Visitor Center opened its doors, so step inside and discover the rich history of the Selma Stage Stop.

Map Legend:
H & M
Stage Line Routes

Route 6285
Austin (leaving at 3 am) to
Manchaca Springs (sic) to
San Marcos to New Braunfels
to Cibolo (now Selma) to
San Antonio (arriving at 9 pm)

Route 6154
Gonzales to
Bellville (now Belmont)
to Seguin to New Braunfels

Route 6155
Indianola to Victoria
to Cuero to Gonzales

Erected by City of Selma.

During the days of the Republic between 1836 and 1846, there were only a few stage lines operating in Texas. Most of the lines were in East Texas and ran along the coastline from Houston to Galveston and down to Indianola and Port Lavaca. John S. Harrison and his brother-in-law, William H. McCulloch, ran their stage lines from the coast to the central part
of Texas as far back as the mid-1840s. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)