Northeast Side in Selma in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harrison and McCulloch Stage Stop

Inscription. The Harrison and McCulloch Stage Line began running stagecoaches from the Texas coast to central Texas as early as 1848. The line was a partnership between brothers-in-law, John S. Harrison (1818-1864) and William McCulloch (1819-c.1854), after dissolving their partnership with Dr. Caleb S. Brown of Gonzales (Harrison & Brown Stage Line) in 1850. Their stage line was part of a network of competing stage lines and "Star Routes" that contracted with the United States Post Office delivering travelers and mail throughout central Texas. Star Routes 6285, 6154 and 6155 ran from Indianola, Port Lavaca and Galveston to New Braunfels and Austin and back. John S. Harrison also owned the Victoria Hotel in Victoria where he housed his stage passengers overnight on their way inland. In 1852, Harrison moved to Selma, making it his home. His house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2006 and declared a State Archeological Landmark in 2009. Harrison was the first postmaster of Selma and held that position for two years.

The Selma Stage Stop, as it is known today, was one of the stops on Harrison & McCulloch's Star Route 6285 that ran from Austin to San Antonio. In 1852, the route took 18 hours to complete, leaving Austin at 3 am traveling the Old Post Road and sections of El Camino Real de los Tejas through open prairie
to Manchac Spring, San Marcos, Bonito, New Braunfels and Selma, arriving in San Antonio at 9 pm that night. The Selma, stage stop is a prime example of "Limecrete construction," a process using wooden forms and "Slip," a mixture made from sand and pebbles found in the nearby Rio Cibolo. Shards of wood and corncobs were forced into the drying slip for added strength.

During the days of the Republic between 1836 and 1846, there were only a few stage lines operating in Texas. Most of the lines were in East Texas and ran along the coastline from Houston to Galveston and down to Indianola and Port Lavaca. John S. Harrison and his brother-in-law, William H. McCulloch, ran their stage lines from the coast to the central part of Texas as far back as the mid-1840s. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 13, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The inside view of the Harrison and McCulloch Stage Stop