Westminster in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Battle of the Paracel Islands Memorial

1. Battle of the Paracel Islands Memorial
Inscription.

Battle of the Paracel Islands represents the Indomitable spirit of the Republic of Vietnam against Communist China

This Hoang Sa Monument was proposed by Mayor Tri Ta & Vice Mayor Kimberly Ho and approved by the Westminster City Council on March 27, 2019

The monument's construction was fully funded by Hoi Ai Huu Hai Quan Cuu Lon

This monument is to honor 74 officers, non-commissioned officers and sailors of the Republic of Vietnam Navy (VNN) who sacrificed their lives in the battle of Paracel Islands that took place in the East Sea at Paracel Islands, on January 19, 1974.

This was a major naval battle between the Republic of Vietnam and the People's Republic of China in the 20th century. The last known major naval engagement with China occurred in 1288 when the Supreme Commander Tran Hung Dao defeated the Chinese armada on Bach Dang river.

In spite of the lack of preparation vis-a-vis the unexpected PRC's act of aggression, minimal manpower and distant bases with no air support, the Republic of Vietnam Navy had fought gallantly against its powerful enemy. It has thus expressed the invincible spirit of the Republic of Vietnam against the People's Republic of China's invasion. With the battle of the Paracel Islands, the Republic of Vietnam has confirmed its sovereignty
over the Paracel islands.

Erected 2019 by Westminster City Council.