Providence Township near Grand Rapids in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Towpath Trail

Inscription.
Providence Dam: A roller dam across the Maumee River is a scenic spot to fish or just relax. The dam was built to divert water into the canal.

Providence Dam Area Providence Dam Shelter (reservable) Rangers & Maintenance Overlook

The Plaza Area The Isaac Ludwig Mill Lock No. 44 Heritage Center

The Isaac Ludwig Mill: A working, water-powered saw and grist mill.

Historic Area The Canal Experience Information Ticket Booth "Volunteer” Dock Kimble's Landing Mill Parking

The "Volunteer” Canal Boat: The 60-passenger "Volunteer” operates on a restored section of the Miami & Erie Canal. The boat, which is towed by mules, is a replica of the vessels that carried people and supplies on the canal system.

The Islands: Three islands in the Maumee River- Indian, Butler and Missionary - can be seen from Farnsworth. They are owned by the Ohio Division of Wildlife.

The Towpath Trail: is a stone, all-purpose trail connecting Farnsworth, Bend View and Providence Metroparks.

Bend View Shelter: Bend View is a scenic vantage point to enjoy a dramatic 90-degree bend in the Maumee. A WPA shelter there is available for rent.

Indianola Area Wheelchair Access to River Barrier
Free Fishing Dock

Farnsworth Shelters: The Roche de Bout and Indianola shelters at Farnsworth are available for rent. Both offer scenic locations for reunions, parties and meetings.

Interurban Bridge: The ruins of a concrete, earth-filled Bridge that once carried the interurban rail system across the Maumee can still be seen from Famsworth.

Boat Launch: A boat launch for small boats and personal watercraft is located at Farmsworth. Nearby is a floating, handicap accessible fishing platform.

The Towpath Trail, where mules once towed flat bottom boats on the Miami & Erie Canal, connects three Metroparks along the scenic Maumee River. Farnsworth overlooks three islands in the river and the picturesque ruins of an Interurban Bridge. Bend View's name describes its greatest attribute - the view of a 90-degree bend in the river. At Providence, the history of the canal comes alive at The Canal Experience.