Near Talihina in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC)

A Legacy of Recovery

Inscription.

During the Great Depression a national work program was implemented to employ young men - the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

Across the nation, camps were built to house and feed men while they worked building dams, roads, fire towers and recreation areas on publicly owned land. They fought forest fires and replanted acres of cut-over timber lands.

While the nation benefited from new roads and structures, money sent home to families kept them off government subsistence. Local communities benefited from the increased commerce brought in by the young enrollees and camp workers.

Captions: Men planting Austrian Pine at Stillwater. Photo courtesy Forest Heritage Center.

Stapp camp enrollees. Photo courtesy U.S. Forest Service.

CCC enrollees pouring a foundation for one of the many buildings they built. Photo courtesy U.S. Forest Service.

The spring structure was originally covered with a roof. Photo courtesy U.S. Forest Service.

Erected by US Forest Service.