Liberty in Liberty County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Milton Ashley Hardin

(November 4, 1813 - September 18, 1894)

Inscription. Tennessee native Milton Hardin moved to Texas in 1828 with his parents, settling in present day Liberty County. In 1835 he fought at the Battle of Concepcion and the Siege of Bexar and secured a land grant for his service. He later sold the land that became the Alabama-Coushatta Indian Reservation. Milton Hardin married Mary Isbell; they became the parents of three children. He moved to Hood County and later Johnson County, where he died.
Recorded - 1997

He sold his 413-acre tract of land in Polk County (originally Liberty County) to the Texas Indian commissioners for the Alabama Indian Reservation in 1854; the land is now the location of the Alabama-Coushatta Indian Reservation. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on April 18, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

(the marker is located on the back far left)